Programme

MAIN TOPICS
  • Atherosclerosis, Inflammation and Plaque Vulnerability
  • Risk Prediction and Reduction: Old Certainties and Novel Promises
  • Coronary Microvascular Disease
  • Techniques for Measuring Coronary Flow Reserve
  • Noninvasive Imaging
  • Cardiomyopathy and myocarditis
  • Interventional Cardiology
  • Valve Disease
  • Heart Failure
  • Heart Failure Trials
SESSION 1 – Atherosclerosis, Inflammation and Plaque Vulnerability
Chairmen: P. Libby
P.G. Camici
09.30-09.50 G. Hansson (Stockholm, SE)
Immunity in atherosclerosis – can vaccination be a therapy?
09.50-10.10 P. Libby (Boston, USA)
New pathways of ACS
10.10-10.30 S.J. White (Manchester, UK)
Plaque erosion and coronary thrombosis
10.30-10.50 C. Shanahan (London, UK)
Cardiovascular calcification and its clinical consequences
10.50-11.10 Discussion
11.10-11.30 Coffee break
SESSION 2 – Risk Prediction and Reduction: Old Certainties and Novel Promises
Chairmen: P. Libby
M. Volpe
11.30-11.50 N. Cook (Boston, USA)
Net benefit – a new paradigm in CVD guidelines
11.50-12.10 D. Wood (London, UK)
Global burden of cardiovascular disease and strategies for prevention
12.10-12.30 P. Libby (Boston, USA)
Anti-inflammatory drug trials
12.30-12.50 M. Volpe (Rome IT)
Targets of BP in Hypertension after SPRINT and HOPE-3
12.50-13.10 Discussion
13.10-14.30 Lunch
SESSION 3 – Coronary Microvascular Disease
Chairmen: H. Shimokawa
P.G. Camici
14.30-14.50 J.C. Kaski (London, UK)
Microvascular angina
14.50-15.10 F. Crea (Rome, IT)
Myocardial infarction with normal angiogram
15.10-15.30 H. Shimokawa (Sendai, Japan)
Mechanisms and treatment of macro- and micro-vascular spasm
15.30-15.50 P.G. Camici (Milan, IT)
Takotsubo Syndrome
15.50-16.10 Discussion
SESSION 4 – Techniques for Measuring Coronary Flow Reserve
Chairmen: G. Mercuro
C. Indolfi
16.10-16.30 O.E. Rimoldi (Milan, IT)
Positron Emission Tomography
16.30-16.50 V. Ferreira (Oxford, UK)
Cardiac Magnetic Resonance
16.50-17.10 R. Sicari (Pisa, IT)
Transthoracic Doppler
17.10-17.30 J. Escaned (Madrid, Spain)
In the Cath lab
17.30-17.45 Discussion

SESSION 5 – Non Invasive Imaging
Chairmen: M.F. Di Carli
O.E. Rimoldi
09.00-09.20 M.F. Di Carli (Boston, USA)
Perfusion-based risk stratification in IHD
09.20-09.40 R. Senior (London, UK)
New approaches to tissue imaging in HF
09.40-10.00 A. Giannopoulos (Zurich, Switzerland)
CT derived FFR
10.00-10.20 P.G. Masci (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Tissue characterization in CMP
10.20-10.40 Discussion
10.40-11.00 Coffee break
SESSION 6 – Cardiomyopathy and Myocarditis
Chairmen: C. MacRea
G. d’Amati
11.00-11.20 C. Basso (Padua, IT)
Phenotypic and clinical stratification of CMP
11.20-11.40 G. Sinagra (Trieste, IT)
Non-conventional triggers of decompensation in CMP
11.40-12.00 C. MacRae (Boston, USA)
New mechanistic therapies in CMP
12.00-12.20 E. Ammirati (Milan, IT)
Prognosis of fulminant vs. non fulminant myocarditis
12.20-12.40 Discussion
12.40–13.45 Lunch
SESSION 7 – Interventional Cardiology
Chairmen: A. Colombo
C. Di Mario
13.45-14.05 T.P. van de Hoef (Amsterdam, NL)
How to implement the indices of coronary physiology in clinical practice
14.05-14.25 A. Colombo (Milan, IT)
Do we really need Bioresorbable scaffolds?
14.25-14.45 C. Di Mario (Florence, IT)
Percutaneous mitral devices
14.45-15.05 A. Latib (Milan, IT)
State of the art of aortic prostheses
15.05-15.25 Discussion
SESSION 8 – Valve Disease
Chairmen: O. Alfieri
A. Margonato
15.25-15.45 O. Alfieri (Milan, IT)
What’s new in the guidelines
15.45-16.05 Chair: O. Alfieri (Milan, IT)
Panel: C. Di Mario, A. Latib, A. Margonato, A. Colombo
The Heart Team at work: discussion of cases with the panel and audience
16.05-16.25 E. Agricola (Milan, IT)
Aortic
16.25-16.45 G. La Canna (Milan, IT)
Mitral
16.45-17.05 P. Denti (Milan, IT)
Tricuspid
SESSION 9 – Heart Failure
Chairmen: P. Agostoni
L.A. Menicanti
09.00-09.20 C.M. O’Connor (Durham, USA)
HFrEF: Role of co-morbidities
09.20-09.40 J. Hill (Dallas, USA)
HFpEF: Real clinical impact
09.40-10.00 P. Agostoni (Milan, IT)
Personalized prognostic scores in severe HF
10.00-10.20 M.R. Cowie (London, UK)
Updates in HF treatment
10.20-10.40 Discussion
10.40–11.00 Coffee break
SESSION 10 – Heart Failure Trials
Chairmen: A.P. Maggioni
M. Pfeffer
11.00-11.20 A.P. Maggioni (Florence, IT)
TRUE-HF
11.20-11.40 M. Metra (Brescia, IT)
RELAX-HF 2
11.40-12.00 M. Senni (Bergamo, IT)
News from PARADIGM-HF
12.00-12.20 M. Pfeffer (Boston, USA)
Drug trials: where do we go from here?
12.20-12.40 Discussion and conclusion
12.40-13.30 Lunch
Meeting ends